Benefits of jojoba oil for your skin and hair

Thanks to its properties, jojoba oil is a great moisturizer for both skin and hair, but with the advantage that it leaves no greasy sensation

Jojoba oil is a natural product obtained from the seeds of the jojoba plant, known in scientific terms as Simmondsia Chinensis, native to the southern United States and northern Mexico.

It is characterized by its particular bright gold colour, although some refined presentations tend to be transparent. It has a very high shelf life since it does not oxidize easily or acquire bad odours, as it does with other types of vegetable oils.

Its texture tends to be thick, similar to sebum, but it is easy to handle and can be combined with many other ingredients. In fact, it has become an alternative beauty treatment, because it contains wonderful nutrients and exerts interesting benefits on hair and skin health.

Taking into account that some still do not know, in the next space, we want to highlight jojoba oil Singapore main cosmetic uses.

  1. Helps moisturize the skin

Jojoba oil concentrates large amounts of ceramides, oily substances that promote deep hydration of the skin. This is easily absorbed through the pores and, unlike other products, leaves no residue or feeling greasy.

jojoba oil Singapore

  1. Prevents premature wrinkles

This oil has essential fatty acids and vitamin E. These are two useful components to reverse and prevent the early signs of age on the skin.

Both promote the segregation of collagen and elastin, two substances necessary to maintain skin firmness and youth. Its application in fine wrinkles diminishes them by up to 25% and, by the way, mitigates the alterations caused by the sun’s rays.